Please wait while JT SlideShow is loading images...
Kasri MillatIsmoili SomonyPeak Somony Mountain

Visa

Dear Applicant,

To make the issuance of visa simpler for foreign nationals and stateless persons, beginning January 1st, 2017, the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan introduced a new electronic system of visa processing and issuance.

According to the new system, there are two separate types of electronic visa issuance systems for foreign nationals, who want to visit Tajikistan:


1) Tajikistan e-Visa

If you are a citizen of one of these countries and visiting Tajikistan for a short period of time (up to 45 DAYS) and your purpose of visit is: BUSINESS, TOURISM, PRIVATE, HUMANITARIAN, FOREIGN MEDIA REPRESENTATIVE, SPORTING AND CULTURAL EVENTS VISITOR, TRANSPORT than you should apply through Tajikistan e-visa system.


2) Tajikistan Visa

If you are visiting Tajikistan for the duration of more than 45 DAYS than you should submit application form and the supporting documents online  via Tajikistan Visa Electronic Application Centre. Then depending on the application process, the applicant will be invited by e-mail to visit the Embassy for further processing procedures such as digital fingerprints collection, taking a digital photograph, etc.

Instruction on how to apply:

STEP 1

Submit the application form and upload the supporting documents here

*Photo (2x2 passport-size photo, standard quality, white or blue background).

*Passport (your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the validity of the requested visa and has at least two blank pages).

*Visa support letter.

*PLEASE NOTE that if you apply for more than 3 months for any visa categories, except diplomatic, service, investment and humanitarian you must provide a copy of HIV/AIDS test result.

STEP 2

When you receive the email, follow the instructions it contains carefully.

On the day of your appointment at the Embassy, please bring the copy of your submitted application, confirmation letter, which you will receive via email, 2 passport size photos (should be taken in the last 6 months) and your passport.

*There are some applicants whose fingerprints are not required, including:

1) Diplomats

2) Children

STEP 3

You will be prompted to pay a visa fee in accordance with the visa category you have chosen, upon collection of the passport.

Please not that the Consular Section does not accept cash and personal check. You must pay your visa fee only with Money Order.

 

Visa fees

Duration

Fees

single entry

multiple entries

Two weeks

$80

-

One month

$90

$120

Two months

$100

$130

Three months

$130

$160

One year

$220

$260

* The fee for express services for processing applications is doubled!

*The processing time can take up to 20 days.

*You can check the status of your application here

For any additional information about the visa procedure please contact the Consular Section of the Embassy at.

Consulate working days and hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 9:00 am to 1:00 pm.

The Consular Section of the Embassy is closed on Tajikistan holidays.

 

president

mfa_tj

 

govinvest-logo en

Follow us